Efficient Site Solutions
0845 600 4 900

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how 900SAT uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

As a trading style of Ninehundred Communications Group Ltd, 900SAT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 January 2017.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Details of your purchase
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when you are browsing the internet. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

It should be noted that cookies are generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned. The cookie is identifying the computer user, not an individual person.

Although the cookies are stored on the computer's hard drive, they cannot read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user's e-mail address etc. As a file made up of small pieces of text, they are not computer programs and they can't be executed as code. Also, they cannot be used to disseminate viruses.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to ensure that we are providing relevant content and to improve the experience for our website visitors.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

The following cookies are being used on our site:

Analytics Cookies - We use these to help us understand how visitors use our website so we can ensure we provide appropriate content and provide a best possible user experience.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose
_gat 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie 10 minutes Is used to throttle the http request rate. Used by Google Analytics.
_ga 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie 6 months Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses our website. Used by Google Analytics.
_utma 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie 2 years Stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. Used by Google Analytics.
_utma, _utmc 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie At end of session Used to check approximately how long you stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends. Used by Google Analytics.
_utmz 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie 6 months Stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link). Used by Google Analytics.

Live Support Cookies - We use these to provide our Live Support functionality.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose
PHPSESSID 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie Session Preserves users states when using our Live Support feature.
cookies_lhc.js 900sat.co.uk HTTP Cookie Session Provides storage for our Live Support User states.

Miscellaneous Cookies

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose
pid twitter.com HTTP Cookie 18 months We use an embeded Twitter feed to display our company Twitter data. This cookies ollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website with the purpose of personalising and improving the Twitter service.
metrics_token syndication.twitter.com HTTP Cookie 35 days Counts the number of users that are using the embedded Twitter widget.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies via your chosen web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies as in many cases this enhances your website experience, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and render some features un-usable. You can find out more about cookies here: AboutCookies.org (external website).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that if it is not one of our websites we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ninehundred.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

900SAT C/O Ninehundred Communications
White Rose Way
Doncaster Carr
Doncaster
DN4 5JH

Email: info@ninehundred.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct that information.

Go to Top

900SAT is a trading style of Ninehundred Communications Group Limited

Registered in England - Company Registration Number 01741966
VAT Number 182 9893 08
White Rose Way, Doncaster Carr, Doncaster, DN4 5JH
T: 01302 368866 F: 01302 340363


Copyright © 2012 - 2017
Ninehundred Communications Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

900SAT Footer Logos